Badminton

Introduced in 2004, badminton is a PSA Winter Sport. The badminton competition trophy is known as the Brother Kelly cup, named after the founding headmaster of Trinity College.

Champion Schools →

View Previous Results →


Badminton rnd 14 2018.PNG

Results List

Round 1 - Christ Church Grammar School (Bye)

  • Trinity College 1                      defeated by                  Scotch College 8                               
  • Guildford Grammar School 1   defeated by                 Aquinas College 8
  • Hale School 2                            defeated by                Wesley College   7

 

Round 2 - Hale school (Bye)

                           Aquinas College 3      defeated by     Scotch College 6

                           Trinity College 4      defeated by      Guildford Grammar School 5

                           Wesley College    6     defeated         Christ Church Grammar School 3

Round 3 - Wesley College (BYE)

              Christ Church Grammar  5    defeated           Aquinas College           4

                                Hale School    8    defeated           Trinity College             1

                             Scotch College  7     defeated           Guildford Grammar     2

Round 4 - Scotch College (BYE)

                          Aquinas College   9     defeated            Trinity College            0

             Christ Church Grammar  5     defeated             Hale School                4

                    Guildford Grammar  0     defeated by         Wesley College           9

Round 5 - Aquinas (BYE)

                   Guildford Grammar  3      defeated by          Hale School                    6

                           Scotch College   3      defeated by         Christ Church Grammar 6

                          Trinity College   0      defeated by          Wesley College                9

Round 6 - Guildford Grammar School (BYE)

                              Hale School   3       defeated by          Aquinas College               6

                         Trinity College  2       defeated by           Christ Church Grammar 7

                         Wesley College  6       defeated                 Scotch College                3

Round seven - Trinity College (BYE)

                      Aquinas College  3        defeated by            Wesley College                 6

         Christ Church Grammar 7        defeated                 Guildford Grammar         2

                             Hale School 2        defeated by             Scotch College                 7

Round Eight-Christ church Grammar School (BYE)

                     Aquinas College 6          defeated                Guildford Grammar         3

                       Scotch College 8          defeated                Trinity College                 1

                      Wesley College 8          defeated                 Hale School                     1

Round nine - Hale School (BYE)

      Christ Church Grammar 4           defeated by             Wesley College                5

             Guildford Grammar 7           defeated                   Trinity College               2

                     Scotch College 9            defeated                   Aquinas College             0

Round ten - Wesley College (BYE)

                  Aquinas College 0             defeated by             Christ Church Grammar 9

                   Trinity College 4              defeated by             Hale School                    5

           Guildford Grammar  2             defeated by             Scotch College                2

Round Eleven - Scotch College (BYE)

                        Hale School  2             defeated by            Christ Church Grammar 7

                   Trinity College  0             defeated by            Aquinas College              9

                    Wesley College 7             defeated                 Guildford Grammar       2

round twelve- Aquinas College (BYE)

     Christ Church Grammar 5             defeated                   Scotch College             4

                         Hale School 5             defeated                   Guildford Grammar     4

                    Wesley College 9              defeated                   Trinity College            0

Round Thirteen - Guildford Grammar (Bye)

                  Aquinas College 5              defeated                    Hale School                4

     Christ Church Grammar 8              defeated                    Trinity College           1

                     Scotch College 2              defeated by               Wesley College           7

Round fourteen - Trinity College (BYE)

            Guildford Grammar 2              defeated by              Christ Church Grammar 7

                    Scotch College 4              defeated by               Hale School                   5

                    Wesley College 7             defeated                     Aquinas College            2